"Use what talents you possess: the woods would be very silent if no birds sang there except those that sang best."

"Birds sing after a storm. Why shouldn't people feel as free to delight in whatever sunlight remains to them?"

Friday, December 30, 2011

Happy New Year Dear Friends!


My dear friends!

Before I share with you a recipe for New Years eve, good for anybody and every table, I wish to thank you all for the hope, for your courtesy, inspirations and a kind word -- I thank you wishing the best wonder to you all, whatever that may be to each individual, I hope that it comes true in the New Year!

Take twelve whole months,
Clean them thoroughly of all bitterness, hate, and jealousy,
Make them just as fresh and clean as possible.

Now cut each month into twenty-eight, thirty, or
thirty-one different parts,
but don't make up the whole batch at once.
Prepare it one day at a time out of these ingredients.

Mix well into each day one part of faith,
one part of patience, one part of courage,
and one part of work.

Add to each day one part of hope,
faithfulness, generosity, and kindness.
Blend with one part prayer,
one part meditation, and one good deed.
Season the whole with a dash of good spirits,
a sprinkle of fun, a pinch of play,
and a cupful of good humor.

Pour all of this into a vessel of love.
Cook thoroughly over radiant joy,
garnish with a smile,
and serve with quietness, unselfishness,
and cheerfulness.

Cheers!!!!


Witam Was mili moi

Zanim podam przepis na potrawe Nowo Roczna dla kazdego i na kazdy stol,pragne podziekowac wszystkim z Was za nadzieje,za Wasza uprzejmosc,inspiracje i kazde mile slowo-Dziekuje ,zyczac wszystkim najwiekszej cudownosci obojetnie czym ona jest dla kazdego z Was, oby stala sie wraz z nadejsciem Nowego Roku!

Bierzemy dwanascie calych miesiecy
czyscimy dokladnie z goryczy, nienawisci i zazdrosci.
Upewnij sie, aby byly jak najbardziej czyste i swieze jak sie da.

Teraz, przecinamy kazdy miesiac na twadziescia osiem, trzydziesci, 
albo trzydziesci jeden roznych kawalkow. 
Nie robimy calosci  razem.
Preparujemy dzien po dniu z nizej  podanych skladnikow. 

Wmieszac dobrze do kazdego dnia jedna czesc wiary,
 cierpliwosc, odwagi i jedna czesc pracy. 

Do wszystkich razem dodac jedna czesc nadzieji,
wiernosci, hojnosci, i dobroci.
Wymieszac z jedna czescia modlitwy,
czescia medytacji i jednym dobrym uczynkiem. 
Pszyprawic calosc odrobina otuchy,
Skropic zabawa i szczypta radosci
dodac szklanke dobrego humoru.

Wlac wszystko do naczynia milosci.
Piec dokladnie nad goracym szczesciem,
Udekorowac usmiechem,
Podawac z cisza, bezinteresownascia
i wszelka radoscia 
Smacznego!

Saturday, December 24, 2011

Christmas tree

Christmas - that magic blanket that wraps itself about us, that something so intangible that it is like a fragrance. It may weave a spell of nostalgia. Christmas may be a day of feasting, or of prayer, but always it will be a day of remembrance - a day in which we think of everything we have ever loved.  

Dear ones, I want to thank you for a stupendous year, for your wonderful works and stories which are filled with inspiration and for all your friendship. A most wonderful Christmas I wish to you all, that it be filled with light and all blessings. 

Boze Narodzenie -  magiczny kocyk ktory otula nas, to cos tak nienamacalnego jak piekny zapach. Moze wyszyc zaklecie nonstalgii. Boze Narodzenie moze byc dniem uczty, lub modlitwy, ale zawsze bedzie dniem wspomnien - dniem w ktorym myslimy o wszystkim co kiedykolwiek kochalismy. 
Kochani dziekuje Wam za wspanialy rok,za Wasze cudowne prace ktore sa pelne inspiracji i za cala przyjazn.Najpiekniejszych Swiat Zycze kazdemu i kazdej z Was, niech beda przepelnione swiatlem i wszelkim blogoslawienstwem.



 

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Jesus in the ornie

 Hello dear ones! 
When I was a little girl and still lived in Poland, at Christmas, my Dad, who worked in Germany, would bring home with him boxes of sweets and goodies. Most importantly, German spice cookies, which I loved. Thin, with a wonderful scent and fantastic flavor, I waited just for them. 
I could not wait patiently and me and my brother would hide in a huge wardrobe in the hall during the night, hoping to greet him first and surprise him. Always, it was Dad who opened the wardrobe to wake us up when he arrived. We could never stay up through the entire night to fulfill our plans. 
When we did get all the greeting and cuddlies out of the way, we would hunt around each package looking for just these cookies as if the rest didn't exist! 

When my Dad would later, visit me in Canada he would always bring them with him and that was the best gift I could have wanted, they reminded me of my childhood. 
Its been 15 years since my Dad passed away and I buy them every year to remind myself of the charm and sweet memories of Poland.
This year, My girl, Magda surprised me and made some! They are not as beautifully decorated because to my great sorrow, I don't have the superb carved cookie molds hey use to press them with -- I just cannot find them in any store or bazaar. 
But these cookies baked by my girl are the most wonderful and made with love, intended to bring me joy and the did! They are delicious and taste exactly like they should! 
If anyone should wish to make some, I have the recipe for you at the end of the post! 

I've also made a small Jesus decoration by placing him in a mercury glass ornament and adding sparkly, silver tinsel.  

I want to share with you some pictures of old people that now reside with me. :) Old, forgotten photos abandoned in boxes of vintage shoppes always have this saddening and bittersweet effect on me. I take them home with me to look at moments frozen somewhere behind us...
he photo of the lady with the book has been with me for a while but its so charming and I adore it!

Well dears, I want to thank you for your always sweet and cheerful comments and wish you all a most wonderful day, much inspiration and plenty of smiles! 
Pictures of the actual cookies (The first two pictures I've borrowed from the internet, so theyre not mine

Witajcie kochani
Kiedy bylam mala dziewczynka i mieszkalam jeszcze w polsce na kazde swieta Bozego Narodzenia moj tatus ktory pracowal w niemczech zawsze przywozil cale paki slodyczy i jedzenia .Byly w nich ciasteczka german spice cookies.Ktore uwielbialam,cieniutkie o wspanialym zapachu i smaku.Zawsze nie moglam sie doczekac jego przyjazdu i wspolnie z bratem chowalismy sie w ogromnej szafie ktora stala na  przedpokoju i tam spedzalismy noc aby pierwsi otworzyc drzwi i powitac tate. .Nigdy nie zdarzylo sie nam dotrwac ,zawsze zasypialismy i to wlasnie tatus wyciagal nas z szafy.Wtedy kiedy juz  sie przywitalismy i nacieszylismy tata,szybko  z bratem zaczelismy szperac w kazdej paczuszcze aby znalesc wlasnie te ciasteczka,jak by inne rzeczy nas nie obchodzily.
Kiedy moj tatus przyjezdzal do mnie do canady  z wizyta zawsze je przywozil i nie potrzebowalam innego prezetu bo wlasnie te ciasteczka byly dlamnie wspomnieniem z dziecinstwa. Juz 15 lat jak moj tatus nie zyje a ja co rok  kupuje takie ciasteczka aby przypomniec tamten czar swiat z polski.
W tym roku moja Madzia zrobila mi niespodzianke i sama upiekla takie.Nie sa one tak pieknie zdobione bo niemam takiej foremki specjalnej do tych ciasteczek i nigdzie nie moge jej tu kupic.
Ale te ciasteczka upieczone przez moja corcie sa dlamnie najpiekniejsze bo zrobione z mysla aby zrobic mi ucieche.Sa przepyszne niczym nie odbiegaja smaku tamtych ciastek ktore pamietam z domu.
moze ktoras z was zechciala by zrobic sobie takie wiec podam przepis.
Malenkiego Jezuska  wsadzilam do bombki  ktora jest zrobiona z mercury szkla i pieknie zdobiona srebrem i tak powstala mala dekoracja na stol.
Chcialam rowniez pokazac  nowe zdjecia ludzi z dawnych epok ktorzy zagoscili w moim domku.
Porzucone stare zdjecia gdzies w skrzynkach vintage sklepikach zawsze wzbudzaja we mnie smutek i wzruszenie.Zabieram je ze soba aby patrzec na chwile zatrzymane gdzies za nami...
Zdjecie pani z ksiazka mam juz u siebie jakis czas ale jest takie cieple i pelne uroku.Bardzo lubie to zdjecie.
Mili moi dziekuje za Wasze jak zawsze mile slowa.Zycze kazdemu z Was jak najpiekniejszych inspiracji i duzo usmiechu.

Zdjecia ciastek (dwa pierwsze zdjecia)zapozyczylam z internetu i nie sa moja wlasnoscia.

Ciasteczka ktore przywozil moj tatus-Cookies that my Dad brought



And these are made by my baby :) Ciasteczka zrobione prze moje dziecie
Jesus in the ornie - Jezus w bombce


New souls in my home - Nowe dusze  w moim domu

And my favorite pic - Moje ulubione zdjecie


German Spice Cookies:
1 2/3 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon fine salt
1/2 teaspoon baking powder
1/4 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
3/4 teaspoon ground ginger
1/4 teaspoon ground cloves
1/2 to 3/4 teaspoon finely ground white pepper
1/2 teaspoon dry mustard powder
6 tablespoons unsalted butter, at room temperature
3/4 cup sugar
1/4 cup molasses
1 large egg yolk

Directions
Preheat the oven to 325 degrees F.
Whisk the flour, salt, baking powder, baking soda, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, pepper and mustard together in a medium bowl.
Beat the butter and sugar together in a large bowl with an electric mixer on medium-high speed until just combined and lightly fluffy. Beat in the molasses and egg yolk. Gradually add the dry ingredients and mix together on low speed until dough is just combined and still crumbly, about 3 minutes. Give dough a few turns with a spatula to bring together.
Lay out wax paper on a clean work surface and put about 1/3 of the batter on top. Lightly press down and top with another sheet of wax paper. Using your hands or a rolling pin, gently pat into a rectangle. Roll out with a rolling pin until dough is as thin as possible without breaking, no thicker than 1/16 inch thick. This is the key to these cookies: they really can't be too thin. Gently peel back the layer of waxed paper and then replace it loosely.
Transfer rolled batter to a flat baking sheet and freeze until firm and can easily be peeled away from the waxed paper, about 30 minutes. Repeat with the remaining dough.
Cut dough using a small (2- to 3-inch) fluted round cookie cutter and return to the freezer for 15 minutes to set. Transfer frozen cookies to a baking sheet lined with parchment paper and bake until crisp and lightly, evenly colored (but not brown), about 10 minutes.Enjoy!


Przepis na niemieckie ciasteczka : 

1 2/3 szklanki maki 
1/2 lyzeczki soli
1/2 lyzeczki proszku do pieczenia
1/4 lyzeczki sody
1 lyzeczka cynamonu
3/4 lyzeczki imbiru
1/4 lyzeczki gozdzikow
1/2 do 3/4 lyzeczki pieprzu (lepiej 3/4)
1/2 lyzeczki suchej musztardy
6 duzych lyzek masla (o pokojowej temperaturze) 
3/4 szklanki cukru
1/4 szklanki molasy
1 zoltko od duzego jaja

Pszygotowac piec na 325 F

Make, proszek do pieczenia, sode, cinnamon, imbir, gozdzik, pieprz i musztarde wymieszac w misce. 

Zbic maslo i cukier w misce mixerem az stana sie puszyste. Wlac molasy i zoltko. Po troszeczku, dodajemy suche skladniki i mieszamy powoli do czasu kiedy mixtura jest dobze wymieszana ale lekka i kruszaca (okolo 3 minut). Wymieszac ciasto ponownie lyzka zeby sie zbilo. 
Wylozyc papier woskowy i polozyc na nim okolo 1/3 masy. lekko pszygniesc i okryc nastepnym platem papieru. Uzywajac rak albo walka, lekko pszyklepac tworzac kwadrat. Wywalkowac az ciasto zrobi sie cieniutkie ale nie zamocno sie rozrywac, nie wiecej niz 1/16 incz. Ciasteczka: nie moga byc za cienkie. Lekko odklej gorna warstwe papieru  i poloz delikatnie. 

Przelozyc rozwalkowana mase na blaszke i zamrozic az stanie sie twarda i latwo ja bedzie odkleic od papieru, okolo 30 minut. Powtorzyc z reszta ciasta. 

Wyciac ciasto mala, (2-3 inczowa) foremka i wsadzic wyciete z powrotem do zamrazarki na ok.15 minut. Przelozyc ciasteczka na druga blaszke i wsadzic do pieca na okolo 10 minut. Maja sie zrobic ciemniejsze i kruche ale nie brazowe. Smacznego zycze!

Saturday, December 17, 2011

Christmas decorations

Hello Dear ones! 
Yesterday was the first snowfall... inter is about to hit off :) 
I pulled out the Christmas tree finally and I plan to deck out the whole house! 
I made a couple of decorations, didnt finish some yet and my room looks like a hurricane passed through it and because I hate a mess, I know a big cleanup is coming :( 
My daughter made a couple of "raggies" so, a few more stars and a birdie out of flax material. 
A gorgeous picture of an angel I found at teh flea market I decorated with my parrots feathers :) 
I also made some borscht concentrate and its now decorating my kitchen countertop. I love that kind of natural decoration and too bad its only pretty like that for a couple of days and then turns a deep wine burgundy and thus, you cant see the cool colours of the many veggies.  
Dears, I have no clue why some of you dont see my blog updates. I asked Lori once, and she helpoed me fix this problem and now, it works for some and not for others.  
I want to thank you all that despite this you all take the time to pop in and look around and leave so many sweet, uplifting comments! :) 

 I wish you all a stunning and indpiration-filled weekend! 

Witajcie kochani!
Wczoraj popruszylo pierwszym sniegiem ...zima sie zaczyna:)
Dzis wyciagnelam wkoncu choinke i mam zamiar udekorowac caly domek
Pare nowych drobiazgow zrobilam czesc jeszcze nie dokonczylam a pokoj w ktorym to robie wyglada jak po huraganie a ze nie znosze nieladu to czeka mnie wielkie sprzatanie :(
Moja corcia zrobila pare ,,szmaciakow,,czyli gwiazdek i ptaszkow z lnu.
Sliczne zdjecie aniolka ktore znalazlam na pchlim targu obkleilam piorkami z moich papug :)
Zrobilam zakwas do barszczu i tak pieknie zdobi moja kuchnie.Uwielbiam takie dekoracje naturalne niestety tylko kilka dni tak ladnie wygladaja potem zmienia kolor i juz nie widac warzyw.
kochani niewniem dlaczego nie pokazuje sie wszystki moj blog.Juz kiedys Lori mi pomagala naprawic blad i niektrym zaczal sie pokazywac na liscie.Dziekuje serdecznie ze pomimo takich trudnosci zagladacie do mnie i zostawiacie tyle cieplych slow.
Najpiekniejszego i pelnego inspiracji weekendu zycze Wam:)



















Saturday, December 10, 2011

Goodies from Kim

Hello dear ones!
I've won my first giveaway and my dears, I wanted to share in my happiness. 
I won at Tabby's Place which is run by the wonderful Kim! Do you know her? If not, you must simply run over and give her a wave! Shes got the most wonderful makes and I know you'll stay. :) Take a peek at what wonderful goodies Kim gave me, Thank you!!!

I also made a few ornaments for my tree which I still, by the way, haven't pulled out! And there's so many wonderful trees glittering in the windows. I don't get real ones because I'm against killing plants but I love the scent and make do with branches that I decorate the doors, mirrors and windows with. 

The snowflakes made out of material are the work of my older daughter who having a month of a break decided to help out with decorating. My other, young one starts her break on the 23rd and is despairing that she wont be doing much. 

I want to thank you all for the sweet words of encouragement. My back is doing a bit better but I still have to take it easy. I have enough of such surprising attacks so Ill probably agree to a operation next fall. 

And then there's blogs that i cant see updating even though I have you guys on favorites. When they do pop up they're usually 2-3 posts behind! Ive alerted them on the bloop and am hoping to get it fixed soon! I ask forgiveness of all those I visit late or accidentally overlook! 

So, I wish everyone a most wonderful Saturday and to Kim again, Thank You!!

Witajcie kochani!
Wygralam pierwsze candy moi drodzy i chce z Wami podzielic sie ta radoscia. 
Wygralam candy na blogu Tabby's Place ktorego to wlascicielka jest Kim. Znacie Kim? Jesli nie to koniecznie musicie odwiedzic jej piekny blog i wspaniale prace  wiem ,ze zostaniecie tam na dluzej.
Zobaczcie jakimi przydasiami obdarowala mnie Kim,ktorej to bardzo a bardzo serdecznie dziekuje:)
Zrobilam pare ornamentow na choinke ktorej jeszcze nie wyciagnelam.A do okola juz w oknach swieca sie ozdobione drzewka.Nie kupuje prawdziwych drzewek bo jestem przeciwnikiem niszczenia roslin 
Ale uwielbiam zapach prawdziwej choinki,wiec pocieszam sie galazkami z ktorych robie stroiki i dekoruje okna,drzwi i lustra.
Sniezynki z plotna wyszyte koralikami sa dzielem mojego dziecka ktore majac miesiac wolnego z wielka ochota zabralo sie za pomoc w dekoracjach swiatecznych.Drugie moje pachole  ma wolne dopiero 23 grudnia i jest szczerze zawiedzione ze nie wiele bedzie moglo zrobic.
Mili moi serdecznie dziekuje za cieple i przyjazne slowa otuchy.Moj kregoslup juz tak mocno mnie nie pobolewa  ale musze sie oszczedzac jak uczone radza.Juz mam dosyc tych niespodziewanych atakow wiec chyba na jesien nastepna zdecyduje sie na operacje .
Nie wiem czemu niektore z blogow mi nie pokazuje chodz mam dodane do ulubionych a kiedy sie juz pokaze to jestem do tylu 2-3 posty.Blad juz zglosilam i niecierpliwie czekam na poprawe.Wybaczcie 
zatem ze wpadam do Was z opuznieniem.
Najpiekniejszej niedzieli zycze wszystkim,A Tobie Kim raz jeszcze najwieksze dziekuje

Treasures from Kim - Skarby od Kim

A beautiful linen shirt! - Cudowna lniana bluzeczka

My younger girlie in the blouse - Moje pachole w bluzeczce

Buttons, flowers, pins and other treasures - Guziczki,kwiatuszki ,zapinki i inne skarby


Papers and vintage images, tags, cut outs and many other wonderful goodies - Papiery i zdjecia vintage,tagi,wycinki i mnostwo innych cudownosci

Ribbons, tapers, pearls etc. - Kokardy,tasiemki ,perelki itp.
A most wonderful doily - Przepiekna serwetka robiona recznie


A bottle of perfume that my youngest already tried :) - Buteleczka prerfum ktore zdozyla juz wyprobowac moja mlodsza corcia :)

And here my Christmas makes - A tu juz moje wytwory choinkowe

A drawn teacup that I altered with glitter, for now, only a first coat of high gloss -  narysowana filizanka,obklejona brokatem i narazie jedna warstwa lakieru


Marie Antoinette in a half bottle - Maria Antonina w polowce botelki



Snowflakes made by my darling girl - Sniezynki mojej kochanej corci



A penny purse nest - Gniazdko w portmanetce


A blue snowflake made with paper and material - Niebieska sniezynka z materiolu i papieru

A paper bow with angels - Papierowa kokardka z aniolkami