"Use what talents you possess: the woods would be very silent if no birds sang there except those that sang best."

"Birds sing after a storm. Why shouldn't people feel as free to delight in whatever sunlight remains to them?"

Thursday, February 28, 2013

Beautiful Edvardian Lady

Hello from wet Toronto! 

Snow and rain have been raining all day and its slush out!! It'll be interesting if it freezes over. =)

A while back I bought a book that was quite old and I stuffed it between the books and I forgot about it. The cover as just waiting for repair, I love old broken things and mostly like keeping them as they are but this needed tweaking.  It was printed in 1948 and it was gifted to someone and a few more other people after that, all signed the first page. 
I fixed the cover because it was a recently made hole. 
I received a picture of Mrs. Edith Holden, born in 1871, tragically drowned in 1920 (She fell into the Thames while trying to grab a chestnut branch).
She painted flowers, animals and plants and insects and she was also an art teacher. The fame she received was after her posthumous printout of "The Country Diary of An Edwardian Lady." In a sepia colour and a leather cover and it looks old now. 
The hangie that I got from Dominique I used to decorate a wooden box. 
And I used a silver spoon (gift from a friend from Poland), to add a nest to. 
Most of us have, or have a need for, a plastic doormat. (to put our snowy, salty snowshoes on) To perk up the look of that quickly sad looking piece of necessary floor cover in our homes, how about filling it with stones and rocks, or perhaps shells, maybe some colourful glass? Your boots will dry faster and the muck will be invisible. You'll be spared having to clean it everyday to once a week. I did that, using gray stones. 

Thank you all so much for dropping in and leaving me some of your sunshine! 



Witam ze mokrego Toronto!
Snieg z deszczem caly dzien pada a na ulicach szara chlapa.Bedzie wesolo jak jutro przymrozi =)

Dawno temu  kupilam ksiazeczke starenka,wsadzialm  miedzy ksiazki i zapomnialam o niej , zniszczona dziorawa okladka czekala  naprawy,  uwielbiam stare zniszczone czasem ksiazki i nie lubie nic zmieniac.Ksiazeczka wydana w roku 1948 i zostala podarowana komus przez kilka osob ktore sie podpisaly na pierwszej stronie.
Naprawilam okladke bo ta dziore zrobil ktos w naszych czasach.
Dodalam zdjecie dziewczyny Edith Holden urodzonej 1871, zmarlej tragicznie 1920 (Utopila sie w rzece chcac zerwac galazke orzecha).
Edith cudownie malowala kwiaty,zwierzeta i owady,byla nauczycielka art,ilustratorka.Slawe po smierci  przyniosla ksiazka ,,The Country Diary of An Edwardian Lady,,  Wydana rowniez jak i inne ilustracje dopiero po jej smierci.W sepi kolorze i skorzana ramka ksiazeczka zyskala nowy -stary wyglad

Zawieszke ktora dostalam od Dominiki  uzylam do dekoracji pudeleczka drewnianego. 
Srebrna lyzeczke, prezet od mojego przyjaciela z polski ozdobilam ptaszynka =)
Wszyscy w domach mamy wycieraczki plastikowe do ktorych scieka sol z brudna woda z naszych butow.Aby poprawic widok takiej wycieraczki i aby nie bylo widac na niej zaschnietej soli mozna wypelnic ja kamieniami roznej wielkosci,koloru lub muszelkami,szkielkami.Wtedy rowniez nie bedzie widac plam po soli i nie bedzie trzeba myc wycieraczki co dnia a np.raz w tygodniu.I nie wyglada to az tak zle ,Ja uzylam zwyklych szarych kamieni .

Dziekuje za wszystkie cieple slowa  ktore zostawiacie i odwiedzinki.Duzo slonca i usmiechu dla Was!

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Butterflies and ecoli poop =)

 Hello dear ones!
Spring is slowly approaching and I have seen lovely decor all over th blogs I visit. 
Horrible laziness that grabs me in the winter, and I dont do much because I'd much rather be outside, enjoying the views, parks and streets in white shades, I love winter!! 
Hopping along winter streets I do alot of window shopping and sometimes find lovely things. This is where I last found these superb vintage purses and a few lace rolls and a collar and a few other lovelies, which I'll show off in other posts to not swamp you all with pictures. 
From dried grass that I soaked I made a nest, in bohemian colours that my daughter loves, a small birdie that I covered with tiny feathers and for all you spring lovers, I made a few paper butterflies. Easy peasy and they look great! 

Now, for all you ladies that enjoy diet, low fat, low sugar or sugarfree drinks, foods and even gum, listen up! I'd like to tell you why you should not under any circumstances have that ever! You should always check food labels and make sure that is NOT on the ingredients list! 
Why? because of artificial sweeteners, and let me get you acquainted with a few: Nutrasweet, Equal, Creatine and Canderel. What do these have in common? ASPARTAME!!!
Aspartame is literally, a poison in our food. Its created when genetically modified ecoli bacteria is fed fossil fuel oil and then, what it poops out. That poop? Aspartame! When you really think about it, that sweetener aint that sweet anymore. :) But if that was it, I wouldnt be telling you about it. Its really the side effects that are scary, not how its made. Lets look at some side effects, I wont list them all, but these are pretty much incurable. So, cancers (insert any here, but think Leukemia, to name one), alzheimer's, arthiritis, depression, seizures, brain tumors, Multiple Sclerosis, Grave's disease, bone disease, depression, etc. So you get the picture, NOT GOOD.

And on that sweet note, I leave you all to enjoy your week dear friends, and thank you for dropping in and leaving sweet, happy, comments. :) 

Witam Was ludzie mili!
Pomalenku zblizja sie swieta Wielkanocne i na wielu blogach juz cudne dekoracje,wydmuszki.
Z wielkim lenistwie ktore mnie w zimie zawsze dopada  i malo mi sie chce  tworzyc,bo podziwiam swiat poza domem,parki ,ulice w bialych odcieniach.Kocham zime!
Wloczac sie po zimowych ulicach zagladam zawsze do  malenkich sklepikow i tam ostatnio udalo mi sie wygrzebac  torebki retro i pare koronek,kolnierzykow i innych cudeniek ktore pokaze w kolejnych postach aby was nie zanudzac iloscia zdjec.
Z wymoczoych suchych traw uwilam gniazdko takie w kolorach bohemian ktore uwilbia moja corcia.maciplkiego ptaszka,obklejalam ordobinkami piorek .A dla wszystkich kochajacych wiosne zrobilam papierowe motylki,bardzo prosty sposob a tak ladnie wyglada.
Dla Wszystkich ktorzy pija i jedza diet,nisko tluszczowe,lub cos z 0 kalorii ,chcialam powiedziec dlaczego pod zadnym pozorem to nie powinno byc spozywane i dokladnie sprawdzane na produktach ktore kupujemy sklad  w ktorym wystepuja slodziki.
Slodziki wszystkie ,podam niektore z  nazw,nutrasweet,equal,creatine,canderel  maja wszystkie sobie ASPARTAME
 Aaspartame jest trucizna w naszym jedzeniu.Jest zrobiona, kiedy genetycznie przestawiona bakteria ecoli jest karmiona kopalnym olejem opalowym i odchody bakteri ecoli sa  wlasnie aspartame czyli naszymi slodzikami.Jak przemysimy sposob w jaki to robia to wcale nie wydaje sie to az tak slodkie:)
Jakie daje nam to skutki uboczne,wszystkie nieuleczalne choroby od rakow po alzheimer,od padaczki po  zanik kosci i pamieci,od gozow w mozgu po skleroze itp...
I tym ze slodkim akcentem   zycze wszystkim  najpiekniejszych dni  pieknie  dziekuje za mle komentarze jakie u mnie zostawiacie  






Friday, February 15, 2013

Vinegar Valentines

Hello dear ones! 
How is everyone doing after Valentines? We usually see this day as a romantic time, filled with flowers, chocolates and candlelight suppers. The holiday is known and celebrated since the 14th century in honour of St. Valentine. We hand out candies, flowers and of course, valentine cards. 
But was this holiday always so sweet? Was it celebrated as kindly as we do now? Lets go back to the late Victorian era, and then to America. 
In the year 1840, card companies came up with a devious but brilliant idea. Instead of sweet cards, they brought in cynical, humiliating and often just plain mean little valentine cards. Did this catch on? you bet! They were super cheap, at one penny per card and so available to not just the rich. Everyone was sending, buying and receiving vinegar valentines. The real blow was that until 1840, the receiver would pay fro the card instead of the sender, and of course, they were anonymous. In around 1850 these cards were so popular that they made their way to Europe as well. This went on to about the year 1940-50, people were still sending these but of course, the price went up and Valentines day returned to being sweet and sugar-filled as it is today. I guess ridiculing and being mean doesnt pay off in the end. :) 

Dearies, I wish you the most wonderful weekend and thank you for the sweet comments!

Witajcie 
Jak sie macie ludzie mili po walentynkowym dniu? Ten dzien kojarzy nam sie zawsze z romantycznymi chwilami.kwiatami, i kolacja przy swiecach...Switeo znane i celebrowane od 14 wieku na czesc Sw.Valentego.Rozdawano sobie w tym dniu lisciki,cukierki i kwiatki.
Czy zawsze ten dzien taki byl,czy wlasnie tak pieknie go obchodzono jak dzis?Cofne sie w czasie ,  puzna Wiktorianska epoka.
W Ameryce 1840 roku kompanie kartek wpadly na taki pomysl aby zamiast tylko slodkich kartek zrobic kartki,cyniczne,obrazajace i wysmiewajace.Przyjelo sie to bardzo szybko ,karteczki byly bardzo tanie (1 cen)t tak aby kupic mogl kazdy , biedny i zamozny.Kupowali ,wysylali i obrazali sie nawzajem.Smiesznostka jest to ,ze kazdy kto dostal taka kartke musial jeszcze za nia zaplacic.Osoby wysylajace  karteczke tylko zamawialy.I tak do roku 1840,puzniej zas kazdy chcacy wyslac taka kartke musial sam juz za nia zaplacic i sam wyslac.Kartki  te wysylano anonimowo .W roku 1850 kartki staly sie bardzo popularne i zwyczaj ten przeszedl do europy.Jeszcze w roku 1940 ludziska wysylali sobie takie paszkwile,potem kartki drozaly,drozaly i swieto valentynek powrocilo do starej milej tradycji ktora znamy dzis.Wiec widac wysmiewanie i obrazanie sie nie poplaca :)
Kochani najpiekniejszego weekendu zycze i ziekuje za mile za kazde slowa!









Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Dames in cages

Hello dear ones! 

Do you remember the movie Mary Poppins? Where she flew over the city with her umbrella? That was a story. Lets compare this to year 1837-1900. Women in stunning dresses got some relief from 14 pounds of material that made their dresses huge. The crinolin was invented. A metal cage that while providing the same width and grandeur to ladies bottoms, was also significantly lighter. 
The crinolin caught on quickly, it was more airy, weighed less and made the dress look nicer, not to mention it alowed for expansion to dresses of ridiculous proportions. They also had loads of flaws. They were, all things considered, uncomfortable, caught on everything that stood in their way (this including candles) but also vases, cups and the like. These giant had a knack of getting caught on carriages outside and their owners ended up being dragged along the street, you can imagine the broken bones (not that corsets helped much). A gust of wind? they'd be thrown to the ground like dominoes and crinolines? they have a tendency to let everything show hat should not be shown in public. ever. More interestingly, a lady standing on a precipice (say, mountain climbing) or a ship dock would be in the danger of getting swept off by strong gales into the air and either smashed or drowned - the metal in crinolines was heavy. (Thus my Mary Poppins idea) think, instead of holding  umbrellas, they became them, lifesized. In 1863, in Chile, 3000 people were burned to death inside a Cathedral. A lamp caught ire and, you guessed it, not only were he dresses flammable, but teh rush for the door in dresses that could span 10 yards in diameter didnt leave much room to get out. Door was blocked, and everyone died, in the name of fashion. To add, there was no space to move around anywhere, not to mention you couldnt get in or out of one by yourself and ladies working in factories often got pulled in and mauled by machines. 
In spite of it all, I'd still jump at a chance to wear one, and be swept off my feet :) 

Men in those times had their own deadly fashion. High detachable collars: so starched they were said to repel bullets. What they did do for sure was provide a health hazard so big, men were known to die at their dinner tables. If not there, tripping over anything wasnt advised, as it could slice your neck in two. The collar was so high up and tight, if you got drunk and nodded off or fell asleep, you'd choke. 
Ahhh the things we did to look good! 

Thank you all for visting me and leaving such sweet thoughts! 

Winter was washed off here by rain, so Im waiting for another snow storm! And my orange tree began blooming and smells divine! 

I wish you all a most lovely week!
All pics except the flowers are borrowed from the net
Witajcie kochani!
Pamietacie film Mary Poppins i momenty w ktorych fruwala ze swoja paralolka?To byla bajka. 
Panie w cudownych strojach w roku 1837 - 1900 zmienily mode ze starej czyli sukien z wieloma warstwami materialow (14 pound)ktore to powodowaly ,ze suknie te byly bardzo szerokie.Zmieniona moda przyniosla metalowa ale  lzejsza krenoline .Moda przyjela sie bardzo szybko ze wzgledu przewiewnosci,lekkosci i perfekcji wygladu szerokich sukien.Te piekne suknie  z krenolina mialy jednak  duzo wad.Byly szalenie niewygodne,zaczepialy sie o wszystko co powodowalo bicie naczyn,mebli i podpalanie sie o swiece.Sukie takie potrafily zaczepiac sie o jadace dorozki i damy byly ciagane przez cala ulice czesto wychodzily z tego polamane.W miescie w wietrzne dni czesto upadly iwszystko bylo widac co widac niepowinno byc.Stojac na zboczach lub nad jeziorami  przy duzym wietrze byly podnoszone do gory niczym parasolki i czesto przez to topione .W roku 1863 wybuchl pozar i przez wlasnie te sukinie ktore zablokowaly wyjscia katedry  spalilo sie 3tys osob.Panie siadajac zajmowaly bardzo duzo miejsca wiec pokoje musialy byc duze.Same nie mogly sie ubrac ani rozebrac.Biedniejsze zas panie pracujac w fabrykach byly wciagane przez maszyny.
Mimo to wsztsko chciala bym moc chodzic w takich sukniach:)
Panowie w tamtych epokach rowniez mieli swoja mordercza mode.Krochmalone wysokie kolnierzyki.Krochmal byl tak twardy ,ze mowiono ironicznie,ze  kolnierzyk odbijal wystrzelone naboje.Czy odbijal tego do konca nie wiadomo ale wiadomo za to ,ze kolnierzyki potrafily podcinac gardla kiedy panowie sie potykali,dusily pijanych panow ktorzy zasypiali z glowa opuszczona.
Bardzo skutecznie odcinaly doplyw krwi przy drzemkach.    Ilez to ludzkosc musiala sie nacierpiec dla bycia pieknym!
Mili ludzie dziekuje za kazde slowo zostawione pod moimi postami,witam serdecznie nowych obserwatorow =)
Niestety piekna zima w Toronto zostala zmyta przez deszcz =(Wiec znowu pokornie czekam na snieg!W domu pieknie zakwitla mi pomarancza i cudownie pachie.
Serdecznie Was pozdrawiam i zycze pieknych dni!
Zdjecia zapozyczone z netu (oprocz kwiatow)


Friday, February 8, 2013

Beautiful storm & a bit of chemicals

Hello dear ones! 
Its taken me a week to come up with a good post.  My computer threw out my pics and overall I coudnt post on blogger. I heard that others also have this problem. Thankfully this problem is gone and I can run along and look at all your gorgeous posts! :)
I am having a great day tday because a snow storm hit Toronto! Its beautiful out and not cold at all, I love winter so Im skipping! 
Yesterday empty gray streets and today, take a look! My doggie is half white half black and she looks comical in the snow, people laugh as they pass us! 

I found a few very dodgy things they put into our food and Im going to pass it along because after all, you can avoid them if you know! :)
 Meat is sprayed with ammonia to prevent viruses and germs, I'd like to remind everyone taht ammonia is a cleaning agent, and toxic. 
 You know what Castoreum is? Its a derivative of the perineal glands of the beaver, and used for flavouring candy, gum, gelatin and puddings with vanilla, strawberry or raspberry flavours. 
Guess what makes your candy, fruit, cake glaze and furniture shine? It's shellac, and its produced from the Lac Beetle. As long as we're on that subject, Carmine is basically crushed female desert beetles, and that taints food a red colour. 
If you're buying bagles, bread or cakes and see the ingredient L-cysteine, know that it is an amino acid derived from human hair... or hog hair, or duck feathers.
Then we have wood chips, the same ones they make newspapers from, made into cellulose. And that lands in SO much of our food as a filler. Its in your baked goods, in yoghurts and try fat free ice cream, to make it more creamy. Its there to fill in space that used to be taken up by flour (more expensive) and gives texture to fat free stuff. 
And my favourite, orange juice. You think its healthy? Even if it says natural or with or without pupl? you think its organic? NOPE. ALL orange juice is made the same way. Oranges are squeezed (so they can say freshly squeezed) and stored in huge tanks for up to a YEAR. Then, because over time it loses smell, colour and taste, they take papery flavoured water and add a package of flavours, cents and colorants to it... Guess who makes those? The same companies that make CK perfumes. 
So now you know... Sometimes I wonder, maybe Ill wash this newspaper and feed that to my kids instead, it'll probably be less toxic. haha!
As a side note, if you see labels on your fruits, there are ways to read them to know if its been sprayed, is organic or genetically modified. 

Deraies, I thank you all for dropping in to see me and leaving fabulous comments and I wish you all a warm, happy sunny weekend! I end with a pic of my bird-love! Im off to see what you're all up to! 

 

Witajcie duszyczki mile!
Caly tydzien probowalam cos napisac zrobic post  ale nie moglam ,powyrzucalo mi  zdjecia z postow poprzednich i wogole nic zrobic nie moglam jak i rowniez podpisywac Wam postow.Slyszalam,ze niektorzy maja rowniez jakies problemy na blogu. Na szczescie klopot minal i juz moge do Was zagladac,podziwiac:)
Humor dzis mam bo w Toronto sztorm i sniegu pelno i cudnie i bialo i wcale nie zimno.Kocham zime wiec i radosci duzo.
Wczoraj puste szare ulice a dzis zobaczcie sami jaka cudna zima.
Moje psina pol biala pol czarna fajnie wyglada w zaspach bo widac ja po kawalku co wywoluje smiech przechodniow.
Znalazlam kilka rzeczy ktore nie powinny byc a sa w naszej zywnosci jak unikac ich ,poprostu czytac sklad i czym mniej rozumiemy i wiecej nr. tym szybciej odkladamy na polke z powrotem.
Mieso spryskuja amonia aby wybic wirusy.A amonia sluzy do czyszczenia :)
Do cukierkow,gum do zucia i budyni dodaja castoreum czyli wyschniete gruczoly z krocza bobra
To dodaje sztuczny smak tym rzecza. A zeby sie swiecily cukierki,ciasta ,owocow i mebli :) to z chrzaszcza  (Lac )robiony lakier.
Jesli kupujac chleb,bulki,obwazanki,rogaliki itp.Sprawdzajac sklad chemiczny i zobaczysz L-Cysteine to wiemy,ze jest to aminokwas uzyskany z ludzkich,dzika wlosow lub z kaczych pior.
Caramina uzywana do wszystkiego co ma kolor czerwony jest uzyskana ze zgniecionych chrzaszczow pustynnych.
Odpady drewna uzywane do robienia gazet sa przerabiane na ceulose ktora dodaja do chlaba,cukierkow, i prawie do wszystkich rzeczy beztluszczowych aby dodac im smaku.
Kupny sok z pomaranczy jest wyciskiwany i stoi ponad rok w wielkich pojemnikach,puzniej dodaja smaki,kolory i zapachy dokladnie przez te same kompanie ktore produkuja perfumy.
Czasem sie zastanawiam po przeczytaniu gazety czy ja nie wyprac z tuszu i nie podac dzieciakom na sniadanie czy to w sumie nie bylo by zdrowiej:)
Etykietki na owocach rowniez maja swoje nr.Wklailam zdjatko z kodami ktore nam mowia jak owoc byl wczesniej traktowany:)
Kochani dziekuje za kazde cieple slowa ktore zostawiacie u mnie,zycze cudownego weekendu  i pogody jaka kady najbardziej lubi.
Na koniec zdjecie mojej ptasiej milosci,lece do Was na blogi  nadrobic zaleglosci ,ucieszyc oczy i dusze!